Sessions

Title Session Chair Room Day Time
Advances in mathematics of infectious diseases, Part A Abba Gumel
Tufail Malik
101 Mon 10:30
Advances in mathematics of infectious diseases, Part B Abba Gumel
Tufail Malik
101 Mon 16:00
Animal interactions & epidemiology   028 Wed 10:30
Biochemistry, signalling & mathematical techniques Iulia Martina Bulai 022 Mon 10:30
Cancer & therapies, Part A Ali Mahdipour-Shirayeh 104 Mon 15:00
Cancer & therapies, Part B Angela Jarrett 104 Wed 15:00
Cell polarity and pattern formation Sungrim Seirin-Lee 104 Tue 10:30
Cellular & tissue processes Jun Nakabayashi 107 Mon 15:00
Competition, coexistence, mutualism Mark Tanaka 105 Thu 15:00
Data-driven mechanistic cancer models Susan Massey 104 Mon 10:30
Ecology, food webs, coexistence, Part B Susan Massey 104 Mon 16:00
Ecology, food webs, coexistence Wataru Nakahashi 022 Wed 15:00
Education   106 Wed 15:00
Epidemiology, Part A Edward Hill 020 Thu 10:30
Epidemiology, Part B Renee Dale 020 Mon 16:00
Epidemiology, vaccine & intervention strategies Katharine Gurski 107 Tue 10:30
Feasibility and stability properties of complex ecological networks: New perspectives, Part A Lewi Stone 104 Thu 10:30
Feasibility and stability properties of complex ecological networks: New perspectives, Part B Lewi Stone 104 Thu 15:00
Fluids & blood Anne Talkington 028 Thu 15:00
From solitary swimmers to coordinated groups: Modelling motion in fluids at very low Reynolds number, Part A Julia Samson 106 Mon 10:30
From solitary swimmers to coordinated groups: Modelling motion in fluids at very low Reynolds number, Part B Julia Samson 106 Mon 16:00
Frontiers in viral dynamics Deborah Cromer
Shingo Iwami
106 Tue 10:30
Growth & motility Scott McCue 022 Thu 15:00
HIV Ryosuke Omori 107 Thu 15:00
Host-parasite coevolution in space Michael Boots
Akira Sasaki
101 Tue 10:30
How mixing generates spatial gradients significant to signalling, waste removal, and the distribution of microorganisms Laura Miller 024 Tue 10:30
Human behaviour, decisions Michael Plank 028 Mon 15:00
Human physiology Gen Kurosawa 022 Wed 10:30
Immunobiology and infection subgroup Amber Smith 028 Thu 10:30
In-host infections, HIV, immunity Harshana Rajakaruna 020 Wed 10:30
In-host, cell cycle & differentiation Veronica Ciocanel 020 Wed 15:00
Interdisciplinary approaches in developmental biology, Part A Alexander Fletcher
Ruth Baker
024 Mon 10:30
Interdisciplinary approaches in developmental biology, Part B Alexander Fletcher
Ruth Baker
024 Mon 15:00
Interdisciplinary curriculum development at the interface of mathematics, life science, and computing: challenges and progress, Part A Carrie Diaz Eaton 106 Thu 10:30
Interdisciplinary curriculum development at the interface of mathematics, life science, and computing: challenges and progress, Part B Carrie Diaz Eaton 106 Thu 15:00
Internal flows in soft tissue tubes: Evo + Devo + Physio Sharon Lubkin 102 Thu 10:30
Mathematical and experimental approaches to understand immune response to infection, Part A Harshana Rajakaruna
James O'Connor
026 Mon 10:30
Mathematical and experimental approaches to understand immune response to infection, Part B Harshana Rajakaruna
James O'Connor
026 Mon 15:00
Mathematical modelling of malaria: Dynamics within-host and between-hosts Kyle Dahlin
Lauren Childs
102 Wed 15:00
Mathematical models of cell motility and cancer progression in microenvironment: design, experiments, mathematical framework, and hypothesis test, Part A Yanjin Kim
Hans Othmer
024 Thu 10:30
Mathematical models of cell motility and cancer progression in microenvironment: design, experiments, mathematical framework, and hypothesis test, Part B Yanjin Kim
Hans Othmer
024 Thu 15:00
Mathematical strategies to overcome resistance to anticancer drugs Heyrim Cho
Nara Yoon
104 Wed 10:30
Mathematics neuroscience subgroup Janet Best 026 Tue 10:30
Modelling feedback-mediated flow dynamics Brendan Fry
Hwayeon Ryu
102 Wed 10:30
Modelling gene drives Alun Lloyd
Joshua Ross
100 Tue 10:30
Modelling immune interactions with disease, Part A Lisette dePillis 024 Wed 10:30
Modelling immune interactions with disease, Part B Peter Kim 024 Wed 15:00
Modelling memory in physiological regulation Jacques Bélair
Jane Heffernan
102 Tue 10:30
Modelling of dynamic cellular and sub-cellular systems Luis Melara 026 Wed 15:00
Modelling the neuromechanics of swimming, flying and pumping systems Alexander Hoover 100 Wed 15:00
Models for chronic immune lesions: Lessons from atherosclerosis and tuberculosis Mary Myerscough 105 Thu 10:30
Multiscale modelling and simulation, Part A Mark Flegg 100 Mon 10:30
Multiscale modelling and simulation, Part B Mark Flegg 100 Mon 15:00
Multiscale modelling of sleep and circadian systems, Part A Svetlana Postnova
Andrew Phillips
Gen Kurosawa
026 Thu 10:30
Multiscale modelling of sleep and circadian systems, Part B Svetlana Postnova
Andrew Phillips
Gen Kurosawa
026 Thu 15:00
Multiscaling methods and parameter inference in stochastic biochemical networks Grzegorz Rempała 026 Wed 10:30
Multistrain models & resistance Rebecca Chisholm 028 Wed 15:00
Nonlinear PDE models in life and social sciences Helene Ranetbauer
Jan Haskovec
100 Wed 10:30
Nonlocal models in biology Carlo Laing 101 Wed 10:30
Parasites & pathogens   020 Thu 10:30
Pleiotropy, adaptation and the evolution of sex differences Tim Connallon 107 Wed 10:30
Population dynamics models with broader ecological, evolutionary, and social feedbacks, Part A Atsushi Yamauchi 102 Mon 10:30
Population dynamics models with broader ecological, evolutionary, and social feedbacks, Part B Atsushi Yamauchi 102 Mon 16:00
Population heterogeneity and disease spread (Mathematical Epidemiology subgroup), Part A Jonathan Dushoff
David Earn
101 Thu 10:30
Population heterogeneity and disease spread (Mathematical Epidemiology subgroup), Part B Jonathan Dushoff
David Earn
101 Thu 15:00
Positive equilibria of reaction network models Maya Mincheva 101 Wed 15:00
Poster Session   Holme Building Mon 18:00
Predator-prey, competition, extinction Payal Bal 028 Mon 10:30
Reaction networks & stochasticity Robyn Araujo 102 Thu 15:00
Recent perspectives on mathematical epidemiology, Part A Robert Smith? 105 Mon 10:30
Recent perspectives on mathematical epidemiology, Part B Robert Smith? 105 Mon 15:00
Recent progress in evolutionary theory: Coevolution, diversity, and networks, Part A Akira Sasaki
Ulf Dieckmann
105 Wed 10:30
Recent progress in evolutionary theory: Coevolution, diversity, and networks, Part B Akira Sasaki
Ulf Dieckmann
105 Wed 15:00
Reproduction numbers, Part A John Glasser
Jane Heffernan
106 Wed 10:30
Reproduction numbers, Part B John Glasser
Jane Heffernan
106 Wed 16:00
Signalling, tissues & modelling Adriana Dawes 022 Mon 15:00
Social Insects Mary Myerscough 028 Tue 10:30
Structures and organisation in nature Harsh Jain 106 Mon 15:00
The cancer ecosystem: optimizing treatment based on evolution Jill Gallaher
Alexander R. A. Anderson
105 Tue 10:30
The multiphase approach to tissue modelling: Applications in development and disease Michael Watson
Helen Byrne
107 Mon 10:30
Transport phenomena in biological processes Anthony Kearsley 107 Wed 15:00
Unravelling mechanisms underlying reproductive synchrony: from gene to ecosystems, Part A Akiko Satake 100 Thu 10:30
Unravelling mechanisms underlying reproductive synchrony: from gene to ecosystems, Part B Akiko Satake 100 Thu 15:00
Women advancing mathematical biology Samantha Erwin 107 Tue 10:30
Wounds & healing Hayden Tronnolone 102 Mon 15:00
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×